Skip to main content

Former Member Commission Position & Duration of Membership Occupation/Post when first appointed to Commission
Mr John Griffiths, QC Chairman
Jan 1980 - May 1983
Attorney General
Mr Michael Thomas, QC Chairman
Jun 1983 - Mar 1988
Attorney General
Mr JF Mathews, CMG, JP Chairman
Apr 1988 - Jun 1997
Attorney General
Ms Elsie Leung Oi Sie, GBM, JP Chairman
Jul 1997 - Oct 2005
Secretary for Justice
Mr Wong Yan Lung, SC, JP Chairman
Oct 2005 - Jun 2012
Secretary for Justice
Mr Rimsky Yuen, SC, GBM, JP Chairman
Jul 2012 - Jan 2018
Secretary for Justice
Hon Sir Denys Roberts, KBE Member (ex officio)
Jan 1980 - Feb 1988
Chief Justice
Hon Sir Yang Ti Liang, JP Member (ex officio)
Mar 1988 - Sep 1996
Chief Justice
Hon Chief Justice Andrew Li Kwok Nang Member (ex officio)
Aug 1997 - Aug 2010
Chief Justice
Court of Final Appeal
Mr G P  Nazareth, OBE, JP Member (ex officio)
Jan 1980 - Oct 1984
Law Draftsman
Attorney General's Chambers
Mr James O'Grady Member (ex officio)
Nov 1984 - Nov 1990
Law Draftsman
Attorney General's Chambers
Mr James Findlay Member (ex officio)
Dec 1990 - Aug 1994
Law Draftsman
Attorney General's Chambers
Mr Tony Yen, JP Member (ex officio)
Aug 1994 - Jan 2008
Law Draftsman
Department of Justice
Mr Eamonn Moran JP Member (ex officio)
Jan 2008 - Jun 2012
Law Draftsman
Department of Justice
Mr Paul Wan How Leung Member (ex officio)
Oct 2012 - Jan 2016
Law Draftsman
Department of Justice
Mr Edmund Cheung Yan Shun Member
Apr 1980 - May 1982
Solicitor
Edmund Cheung & Co
Hon Mrs Selina Chow, JP Member
Apr 1980 - May 1984
Legislative Councillor
Hon Hu Fa Kuang, JP Member
Apr 1980 - Jul 1987
Managing Director
Ryoden Electric Engineering Co Ltd
Dr Ambrose Y C King Member
Apr 1980 - Jun 1985
New Asia College
Chinese University of HK
Dr Philip C K Kwok  Member
Apr 1980 - May 1984
Wing On (Holdings) Ltd
Mr Andrew K N Li Member
Apr 1980 - May 1983
Barrister
Hon Lo Tak Shing, OBE, JP Member
Apr 1980 - Jul 1986
Partner
Lo & Lo
Mr Robert Ribeiro Member
Apr 1980 - May 1982
School of Law
University of Hong Kong
Prof Peter G Willoughby Member
Apr 1980 - Jul 1987
School of Law
University of Hong Kong
Hon Alex Wu, OBE, JP Member
Apr 1980 - May 1982
Chairman
Fidelity Management Ltd
Mr Robert Allcock Member
Jul 1982 - Jul 1988
School of Law
University of Hong Kong
Mr David Li Kwok Po, JP Member
Jun 1982 - May 1985
Director & Chief Manager
Bank of East Asia Ltd
Mr Brian McElney Member
May 1982 - Jul 1988
Solicitor
Johnson Stokes & Master
Mr Arjan Sakhrani, QC Member
May 1983 - Jul 1986
Barrister
Hon Mr Justice Kutlu Tekin Fuad Member
Jun 1983 - Jul 1989
Justice of Appeal
Court of Appeal
Dr the Hon Henrietta Ip Member
Jun 1983 - Jul 1989
Legislative Councillor
Mr Graham Cheng, OBE, JP Member
Jun 1984 - Aug 1993
Chairman
Taching Petroleum Co Ltd
Ms Christine Loh Member
Jun 1984 - Aug 1993
Philipp Brothers (HK) Ltd
Dr Byron S J Weng Member
Jul 1985 - Jul 1991
Department of Government and Public Administration
Chinese University of Hong Kong
Mr Martin C M Lee, QC, JP Member
Oct 1985 - Jul 1991
Barrister
Mr Simon S O Ip Member
Jul 1986 - Jun 1992
Solicitor
Johnson Stokes & Master
Mr Maximilian Ma Member
Aug 1986 - Nov 1987
Managing Director
Lee Heng Diamond Co Ltd
Prof Edward L G Tyler Member
Jul 1987 - Aug 1993
Faculty of Law
University of Hong Kong
Mrs Rosanna Tam, JP Member
Jul 1987 - Sep 1990
Executive Director
HK Federation of Youth Groups
Dr Frank S B Chao Member
Apr 1988 - Jun 1992
Hon Chariman
Wah Kwong & Co. (HK) Ltd
Mr Peter F Rhodes Member
Jul 1988 - Jul 1994
Faculty of Law
University of Hong Kong
Mr Leslie L Sung Member
Jul 1988 - Jul 1994
Solicitor
Lo & Lo
Hon Mr Justice John Barry Mortimer Member
Jun 1989 - Jun 1995
Judge of the High Court
Ms Maria W C Tam Member
Jun 1989 - Jun 1992
Barrister
Hon Ms Miriam Lau, JP Member
Sep 1990 - Aug 1996
Legislative Councillor
Prof Kuan Hsin Chi Member
Jul 1991 - Jun 1997

Department of Government and Public Administration
Chinese University of Hong Kong
Mr Robert Ribeiro, QC Member
Jul 1991 - Jun 1997
Barrister
Mr Andrew Liao, QC Member
Jun 1992 - Jun 1998
Barrister
Mr Alasdair G Morrison Member
Jun 1992 - Jun 1998
Managing Director
Jardine Matheson Ltd
Prof Derek Roebuck Member
Jun 1992 - Jul 1997
Department of Law
City University of Hong Kong
Prof Yash P Ghai, CBE Member
Aug 1993 - Jul 1999
Faculty of Law
University of Hong Kong
Mr Gage McAfee Member
Aug 1993 - Jul 1999
Solicitor
Condert Brothers
Mr Justein Wong Chun, JP Member
Aug 1993 - Jul 1999
Nam Pei Hong (Holdings) Limited
Mr Eric T M Cheung Member
Jul 1994 - Jun 2000
Solicitor
Johnson Stokes & Master
Prof Peter Wesley-Smith Member
Aug 1994 - Jun 1998
Faculty of Law
University of Hong Kong
Hon Mr Justice Jerome Chan Member
Jun 1995 - Jul 1997
Judge of the High Court
Dr Lawrence Lai, JP Member
Oct 1996 - Oct 2002
Deputy Director (Corporate Affairs)
Hospital Authority
Prof Felice Lieh Mak, CBE, JP Member
Jun 1997 - Jun 2000
Department of Psychiatry
University of Hong kong
Mr Roderick Woo, JP Member
Jun 1997 - Jun 2000
Solicitor
F Zimmern & Co
Hon Mr Justice Henry Litton, PJ Member
Sep 1997 - Sep 2000
Permanent Judge
Court of Final Appeal
Mr Payson Cha, JP Member
Sep 1999 - Aug 2000
Managing Director
HKR International Ltd
Mr Victor Chu Lap Lik Member
Sep 1999 - Aug 2002
Solicitor
Victor Chu & Co
Mr Alan Hoo, SC Member
Sep 1999 - Aug 2005
Barrister
Mr Kwong Chi Kin Member
Sep 1999 - Aug 2002
Barrister
Hon Mrs Sophie Leung, JP Member
Sep 1999 - Aug 2005
Legislative Councillor
Mr David Smith Member
Sep 1999 - Aug 2002
School of Law
City University of Hong Kong
Prof Raymond Wacks Member
Sep 1999 - Dec 2001
Faculty of Law
University of Hong Kong
Hon Mr Justice Kemal Bokhary, PJ Member
Oct 2000 - Sep 2006
Permanent Judge
Court of Final Appeal
Mr Anthony Chow Wing Kin Member
Nov 2001 - Oct 2007
Solicitor
Peter C Wong Chow & Chow
Ms Betty Ho Member
Nov 2001 - Jul 2002
Faculty of Law
University of Hong Kong
Prof Fan Yiu Kwan, JP Member
Jan 2002 - Dec 2007
School of Business
Hong Kong Baptist University
Dr John Bacon-Shone Member
Jun 2002 - May 2008
Social Sciences Research Centre
University of Hong Kong
Prof Albert Chen, JP Member
Oct 2002 - Nov 2008
Faculty of Law
University of Hong Kong
Prof Mike McConville Member
Nov 2002 - Nov 2008
School of Law
City University of Hong Kong
Mr Benjamin Yu, SC Member
Jan 2004 - Dec 2009
Barrister
Ms Anna WU Hung-yuk, GBS, JP Member
Jan 2006 - Dec 2011
Chairman
Mandatory Provident Fund Schemes Authority
Mr Paul Shieh, SC Member
Oct 2006 - Jan 2012
Barrister
Hon Mr Justice Chan Siu Oi, PJ Member
Oct 2006 - Sep 2012
Permanent Judge
Court of Final Appeal
Mr Andrew Jeffries Member
Nov 2007 - Jun 2008
Solicitor
Allen & Overy
Professor Felice Lieh-Mak, JP Member
Jun 2008 - May 2011
Department of Psychiatry
University of Hong Kong
Mr Godfrey Lam, SC Member
Jan 2010 - Dec 2012
Barrister
Mrs Pamela Chan, BBS, JP Member
Jan 2008 - Dec 2013
Chief Executive
Consumer Council
Mr Anderson Chow, SC Member
Feb 2012 - Jun 2014
Barrister
Mr John Budge, SBS, JP Member
Sep 2008 - Aug 2014
Solicitor
Wilkinson & Grist
Mr Peter Rhodes Member
Dec 2008 - Nov 2014

Faculty of Law
Chinese University of Hong Kong

Prof Michael Wilkinson Member
Dec 2008 - Nov 2014

Faculty of Law
University of Hong Kong

Mrs Eleanor Ling, SBS, JP Member
Jun 2011 - May 2017

Former Adviser
Jardine Matheson Ltd

Ms Angela Lee Wai Yin, BBS, JP Member
Jan 2012 - Dec 2017

Managing Director
Laboratory Janeclare Ltd

The Hon Mr Justice Tang, GBM, SBS Member
Oct 2012 - Sep 2018

Permanent Judge
Court of the Final Appeal